Sheriff John Quincy Daugherty, Sr.

Uvalde County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 1865

Add to My Heroes

John Quincy Daugherty, Sr.

Sheriff John Daugherty was shot and killed by a member of the Owens Gang after having arrested the gang's leader the previous day.

Sheriff Daugherty was a Confederate Army Civil War veteran and had been elected as sheriff only seven months earlier. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Indicted for murder

retaliation