Patrolman Raymond A. Darwich

Patrolman Raymond A. Darwich

Struthers Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, November 16, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Raymond A. Darwich

Patrolman Raymond Darwich died hours after being struck by a vehicle while he was directing traffic.

The vehicle that struck Patrolman Darwich was, ironically, driving an injured co-worker to the hospital after the co-worker was injured at a lumber yard in Struthers. The driver was later charged with Second-Degree Manslaughter.

Patrolman Darwich was a United States Air Force World War II veteran and served with the Struthers Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, his father, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 15, 1952

directing traffic