Police Officer John Paul Jones

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 3, 1992

Add to My Heroes

John Paul Jones

Police Officer Paul Jones suffered a fatal heart attack while in a foot pursuit of a juvenile suspect on Meadow Street near Pennsylvania Avenue.

Officer Jones had served with the Dallas Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 6085

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit