New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, March 22, 1990
Add to My HeroesEarl Joseph Hauck, II
Police Officer Earl Hauck was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escapee from the parish prison.
The escapee had gained possession of a security guard's gun after she caught him breaking into a car at the Superdome. The man fled with the officer's gun as his description was broadcast. Officer Hauck, who was directing traffic in the 200 block of St. Charles Avenue, spotted the man running toward him and chased him to a nearby loading dock. As Officer Hauck reached for his handcuffs, the man opened fire, killing him.
Another officer shot and wounded the suspect, who was transported to a local hospital, where he died 13 hours later.
Officer Hauck had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Deceased