Bonner Springs Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, August 23, 1922
Add to My HeroesC. LeRoy Damron
Patrolman LeRoy Damron was shot and killed while walking his night rounds at 2 am.
He observed two suspicious men on a street corner and went to question them. The men turned out to be lookouts for three companions who were attempting a bank robbery. As he approached, they opened fire, mortally wounding him.
Two of the five were apprehended days later. A week later, the other three shot and killed Sergeant Elmer E Biggs and Patrolman Fred C. Wheeler of the Kansas City Police Department as the officers sought to question them. They fled to Toledo, Ohio, where a week later, they shot and killed Lieutenant William Martin of the Toledo Police Department. Lieutenant Martin's partner shot and killed one suspect, and the other two were apprehended.
Both suspects were convicted of Lieutenant Martin's murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Damron was survived by his wife, infant son, mother, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended