Patrolman Thomas E. Dameron

Patrolman Thomas E. Dameron

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 17, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Dameron

Patrolman Thomas Dameron succumbed to gunshot wounds received four months earlier while attempting to arrest a man who had attacked and beaten another officer.

On August 1, 1926, a gang of men disarmed and wounded a Cincinnati patrolman at Third and Smith Streets. One of the gang ran into a structure there. Patrolman Dameron followed the suspect into the building, and once inside, the suspect fired on Patrolman Dameron. Patrolman Dameron returned fire, and during the exchange, both men were hit, and the suspect was killed. Patrolman Dameron, shot in the abdomen, was rushed to Cincinnati General Hospital. After four and a half months, Patrolman Dameron succumbed to septic peritonitis on December 17, 1926.

Patrolman Dameron was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for two and a half years. He was survived by his mother.

He was buried next to his father at Catlettsburg Cemetery in Catlettsburg, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 1, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt