Nassau County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1957
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Daly
Detective John Daly was killed in an automobile crash when his department vehicle struck a telephone pole at Franklin Street and Alabama Avenue in Hempstead.
Detective Daly had served with the Nassau County Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children. One of his sons later served with the Nassau County Police Department.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash