Police Officer John J. Dailey

Police Officer John J. Dailey

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John J. Dailey

Officer John Dailey was shot and wounded while attempting to arrest three men. They beat him severely and then shot him in the head with his own gun as he lay on the ground. He contracted blood poisoning from the wound and died two months later, on October 17, 1895.

All three suspects were arrested and convicted of second degree murder. Two were sentenced to 15 years and the other to 12. All three served their entire sentences and were released.

Officer Dailey had been with the agency for 7 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 26, 1895
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released