Patrolman Willard R. Dahle

Patrolman Willard R. Dahle

Logan City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Willard R. Dahle

Patrolman Willard Dahle succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day by a local bootlegger who then shot and killed himself.

Patrolman Dahle had served with the Logan Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 4, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide