Police Officer Michael Jerome Czapski

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 29, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Michael Jerome Czapski

Officer Michael Czapski was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to reports of a group of men standing in front of a church with rifles at Linwood and Euclid Streets.

The men opened fire on the officers as they approached, mortally wounding Officer Czapski. Officer Czapski's partner who was severely wounded radioed for help. More than 50 officers stormed the church, shot and wounded 4 suspects, and arrested 142 people.

Police later stated that their investigation was severely hampered when 12 hours later a Recorders Court Judge freed all but two suspects. Three men were eventually charged in connection with the shooting. All three were tried and acquitted a year later. On October 26, 1970, one of them was stabbed to death in Detroit.

Officer Czapski was a U.S. Army veteran who served in the military police. He was survived by his parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Acquitted

weapons violation, ambush