Deputy Game Warden Alan G. Curry

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 30, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Alan G. Curry

Deputy Game Warden Alan Curry was shot and killed in San Francisco Bay, near Burlingame, by a known persistent violator of fish and game laws.

Game Warden Curry boarded the man's boat and was shot twice with a shotgun. A former game warden who was accompanying him was also shot and killed. The man was apprehended, but a grand jury failed to indict him.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not charged

poacher