Patrolman Marion F. Cunningham

Lawrenceburg Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Marion F. Cunningham

Patrolman Marion Cunningham was shot and killed by a drunken suspect whom he encountered earlier in the evening. Earlier, Patrolman Cunningham took the man home and informed him he would be arrested if he was seen again.

As Patrolman Cunningham continued his patrol he encountered the suspect sitting on the steps of the fire department. As Patrolman Cunningham approached, the man suddenly pulled a handgun and opened fire. Patrolman Cunningham was taken to Christ Hospital in Cincinnati, Ohio, where he died.

The suspect, 28, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on November 13, 1959.

Patrolman Cunningham had served with the Lawrenceburg Police Department for three years and was a World War I veteran. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1959