Patrolman Frank J. Cunningham

Patrolman Frank J. Cunningham

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Cunningham

Patrolman Frank Cunningham succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 15 days earlier while responding to a robbery in a restaurant at 2025 S Laflin Street.

He and several other members of his squad interrupted the robbery when they entered the restaurant. As Patrolman Cunningham attempted to arrest the robbers, a gun battle ensued and Patrolman Cunningham was mortally wounded.

The suspect was acquitted on March 31st, 1933.

Patrolman Cunningham was survived by his fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 60

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 4, 1932
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted