Trooper Edward L. Cunningham

Trooper Edward L. Cunningham

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Edward L. Cunningham

Trooper Cunningham was killed when the open touring car he was operating left the Wantagh Parkway near Jones Beach and struck an abutment. The vehicle overturned, ejecting Trooper Cunningham onto the highway where he died instantly from head injuries.
Trooper Cunningham had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash