Police Officer Albert J. Cunnien

St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, July 3, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Albert J. Cunnien

Officer Albert Cunnien was killed when a fleeing suspect that he was in pursuit of ran his motorcycle off the road near County Road B shortly before midnight. Officer Cunnien was stationed in Phalen Park and was attempting to stop people from driving through the park to look at the Fourth of July preparations.

Officer Cunnien was on duty at the park when a large car went speeding south past him. Officer Cunnien yelled at the driver to slow down but the car sped away. Officer Cunnien pursued the car on his motorcycle, pulled up alongside it at the second bridge north of the boat docks, and again ordered the driver to stop. The driver then swerved over against Officer Cunnien's motorcycle crushing it against the steel railing of the bridge, pinning Officer Cunnien underneath. Officer Cunnien was transported to Ancker Hospital but died before arrival.

Officer Cunnien had served with the agency for a total of six years on two different occasions. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit