Agent Rafael Cumba-Ortiz

Agent Rafael Cumba-Ortiz

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, September 23, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Rafael Cumba-Ortiz

Agent Cumba-Ortiz was shot and killed during a gun battle with an armed robbery suspect. He was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Agent Cumba-Ortiz had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 3916

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery