Officer Minor Cudihee

Officer Minor Cudihee

Tacoma Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Minor Cudihee

Officer Cudihee succumbed to stab wounds to his torso after encountering two drunk men on the sidewalk.

He and another officer had just left the Chief's house when they encountered the men. He identified himself as an officer and told the men to move when one of the men suddenly jumped up and stabbed Officer Cudihee under the right arm, severing an artery. The man attempted to stab the other officer as well. The man was arrested but acquitted after 12 minutes of jury deliberation after claiming he did not remember the attack.

Officer Cudihee had served with the agency for 2 years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Acquitted