Town Marshal Columbus Lafayette Croy

Woodburn Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, June 7, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Columbus Lafayette Croy

Town Marshal Columbus Croy was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress at 1:00 am.

Marshal Croy was at home asleep when he was alerted to the robbery at the store 500 feet from his home. As he approached the store one of the suspects ordered him to stop. Marshal Croy continued to walk towards the store and the suspect opened fire. Marshal Croy returned fire but was struck in the heart and mortally wounded.

The suspects fled to a nearby train station where they hopped on a train heading towards Chicago or Detroit. All four of the suspects were later apprehended. Two were convicted of murder and sentenced to two to 21 years. A third suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two to 21 years. All three were released in 1911. Charges were dismissed against the fourth suspect who turned state's evidence.

Marshal Croy had served with the Woodburn Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1911