Patrolman Ralph L. Croxton

Patrolman Ralph L. Croxton

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, April 1, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Ralph L. Croxton

Patrolman Croxton was shot and killed by a man he arrested in a raid previous night. The suspect confronted Patrolman Croxton at 18th Avenue and Portland Avenue near a soft draink stand he owned. A heated argument ensued and the suspect pulled a pistol and killed Patrolman Croxton.

Patrolman Croxton had been with the Louisville Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed Suicide