Sergeant Raymond L. Croxton, Jr.

Ruston Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, May 23, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Raymond L. Croxton, Jr.

Sergeant Croxton was killed in a vehicle crash on Cedar Creek Road, north of Kentucky Avenue, when his patrol car left the roadway during a vehicle pursuit at about 11:00 pm

It is believed that Sergeant Croxton was chasing a motorcycle. He was traveling east on Kentucky Avenue when he swerved to avoid hitting debris in the road. His patrol vehicle hit a large log on the shoulder of the road and flipped several times.

He was transported to the Lincoln General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle he was chasing was never found.

Sergeant Croxton had served with the Ruston Police Department for over six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

One of Sergeant Croxton's sons, Police Officer Russell Croxton, was killed in the line of duty on April 27, 2024, when he was struck by a vehicle while making a traffic stop while serving with the Dubach Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Not available

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit