Patrolman Michael J. Crowley

Patrolman Michael J. Crowley

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, May 12, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Crowley

Patrolman Michael Crowley was killed when his motorcycle struck a hole in the roadway during a vehicle pursuit. He had attempted to stop a vehicle for a traffic violation on American Legion Highway.

He chased the vehicle until he crashed at the intersection of River Street and Standard Street.

Patrolman Crowley was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children. His daughter later went on to serve with the Boston Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 1889
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit