Selmer Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, November 1, 1933
Add to My HeroesJames Franklin Crocker
Town Marshal James Crocker was shot and killed while speaking with a citizen in front of the local Chevrolet dealership on Court Avenue in the downtown area of the town.
The occupants of a passing car opened fire on him with a shotgun. Marshal Crocker was struck in the back of the head and killed instantly. The owner of the dealership was struck in the leg and wounded.
It was believed that he was shot in retaliation for fatally shooting the son of a moonshining ring on a raid several weeks earlier.
Marshal Crocker had served with the Selmer Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Never apprehended