Patrolman Lee Anthony Crews

Patrolman Lee Anthony Crews

Valdosta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 24, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Lee Anthony Crews

Patrolman Lee Crews was shot and killed during a struggle with a burglary suspect.

He had responded to a local restaurant for a burglar alarm on Ashley Street and observed a person flee the scene. He chased that person into a nearby parking lot, and a struggle ensued. The perpetrator gained control of Patrolman Crews' service weapon and shot him.

The man fled to Detroit, Michigan, where he was captured. He was returned to Georgia, where he was sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Crews was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Valdosta Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 720
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, convicted felon, foot pursuit, robbery