Patrolman John F. Creghan

Patrolman John F. Creghan

Ridley Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John F. Creghan

Patrolman Creghan was shot and killed when he was caught in the middle of a turf war between rival gangs. He was patrolling in front of a house if ill-repute when the shootout started in which several hundreds shots were fired. A .33 caliber bullet struck Patrolman Creghan in the chest, killing him. No suspects were ever identified and his case remains open.
Patrolman Creghan had been with the agency for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .33 caliber
  • Offender Never identified