Patrolman John E. Creedon

Patrolman John E. Creedon

Utica Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 1909

Add to My Heroes

John E. Creedon

Patrolman John Creedon succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier when he interrupted a burglary in progress while walking his beat.

The burglary was taking place at a sporting goods store on Blandina Street. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Creedon walked several blocks back to the police station and notified other officers of the incident. He was taken to St. Elizabeth's Hospital where he died 8 days later.

Two suspects were arrested and convicted Patrolman Creedon's murder. One of the men was executed in the electric chair at Sing Sing Prison on December 19th, 1916. The second suspect was sentenced to life.

Patrolman Creedon had served with the Utica Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 50

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 10, 1909
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1916

burglary