Sergeant David Jon Zesiger

Sergeant David Jon Zesiger

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, July 3, 1992

Add to My Heroes

David Jon Zesiger

Sergeant David Zesiger was killed when his patrol vehicle, a Chevrolet Blazer, was struck head-on by a drunk driver while he was on routine patrol at approximately 9:15 pm.

The crash occurred on Route 260, eight miles east of McNary.

The drunk driver was sentenced to four years in prison. After one year he was released, but arrested again four days later for drunk driving, and returned to prison to complete his term.

Sergeant Zesiger had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 1848

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to four years

Impaired Driver, patrol