Patrolman Robert Glenn Crawford

Thomasville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, January 8, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Robert Glenn Crawford

Patrolman Crawford and Patrolman Dennis Spinnett were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call on Douglas Drive at 2250 hours. When the officers arrived they encountered two men in the front lawn. When they followed the men inside a struggle ensued and one of the suspects gained control of Patrolman Crawford's service weapon. The suspect shot Patrolman Crawford in the throat. Patrolman Spinnett was able to return fire but was struck in the head. Both suspects were apprehended the same day.

The suspect who shot the two officers was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive life terms on May 11, 1977. He died in prison on March 14, 1995.

The other suspect was convicted of being an accessory after the fact of murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison on May 12, 1977. He was parolled on January 21, 1981. A few months later he was killed in Stanly County when an altercation resulted over a poker game.

Patrolman Crawford had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender died in prison