Deputy Constable John Crawford

Spring Valley Township Constable's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 31, 1929

Add to My Heroes

John Crawford

Deputy Constable Crawford was accidentally shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity. He, the constable, and the justice of the peace were conducting a raid on an abandoned coal mine in Columbus, Kansas. Two deputies and a federal agent were also planning on conducting a raid at the same time. Neither group knew of the other group's plans and conducted the raids at the same time. Thinking each other's parties were bootleggers, the officers exchanged fire and Deputy Constable Crawford was killed and one of the deputies was wounded. A coroner's inquest exonerated all officers involved of any blame in Deputy Constable Crawford's death.
The owners of the still and whiskey found in the mine were apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, December 30, 1929