Trooper Clinton Wayne Crawford

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, August 17, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Clinton Wayne Crawford

Trooper Clinton Crawford was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while assisting another officer at the scene of an accident on I-79 in Mt. Nebo. He had just finished speaking with a victim of the accident and was returning to his cruiser when an approaching tractor-trailer jack-knifed and struck him, killing him instantly.

Trooper Crawford had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for six and a half years and was survived by his two children, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation