Sheriff Thomas C. Cranmer

Sheriff Thomas C. Cranmer

Cooper County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, June 15, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Thomas C. Cranmer

Sheriff Cranmer was shot and killed by a prisoner while checking on the man. The suspect was in the county jail for assault. A friend had slipped him a pistol. Two accomplices were arrested. The suspect was hanged for Sheriff Cranmer's murder on March 6, 1891.

Sheriff Cranmer was survived by his wife and four children. He was a Union Captain during the Civil War and served two terms in the Missouri General Assembly after the war.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1891