Investigator William Dennis Crane

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 1953

Add to My Heroes

William Dennis Crane

Investigator William Crane suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a suspect and seizure of evidence in Baltimore, Maryland.

He and other agents were conducting surveillance at a location on South Paca Street when they observed a suspect trying to sell liquor. As Investigator Crane attempted to arrest him the man fled on foot. Investigator Crane chased him a short distance and then struggled with him before placing him under arrest.

A short time later Investigator Crane began complaining of chest pains. He was taken to Mercy Hospital where he died a short time later.

Investigator Crane was a U.S. Army Air Forces veteran of WWII and had served with the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Maryland

alcohol violation, arrest, struggle