Patrolman George Francis Crane

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, May 29, 1963

Add to My Heroes

George Francis Crane

Patrolman George Crane was shot and killed with his service revolver while attempting to arrest a man for burglary.

Patrolman Crane and his partner responded to a burglary in progress call at 334 East 105th Street, Manhattan. When they arrived, they observed a male on the roof of the location. Patrolman Crane climbed the fire escape while his partner climbed the stairs of the building. When Patrolman Crane got to the roof, he confronted the suspect. A struggle ensued, and the suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Crane's service revolver. The suspect then shot and killed him and fled.

Two suspects were apprehended the following day and charged with murder. Their first trial ended in a hung jury, but the suspect that shot Patrolman Crane was convicted of murder in a second trial and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison. He was paroled on August 2, 1984.

Patrolman Crane was a United States Army World War II veteran who served with the New York City Police Department for nearly three and a half years and was assigned to the 23rd Precinct. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years, 4 months
  • Badge 9031
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1984

arrest attempt, burglary