Deputy Sheriff Frank Crampton

Deputy Sheriff Frank Crampton

Washtenaw County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Frank Crampton

Deputy Crampton was shot and killed with his own weapon while he and Deputy Harold Ewald transported two suspects from one facility to another. During the transport, one of the prisoners began slashing Deputy Crampton with a homemade knife. As Deputy Ewald stopped the vehicle, Deputy Crampton attempted to draw his weapon. The suspect then dived into the front seat, grabbed Deputy Crampton's weapon, and began shooting. Deputy Crampton was killed instantly.

The suspect began to flee the scene. Deputy Ewald, who was in plain clothes, pursued him. Deputy Ewald shot the suspect several times. An off duty police officer heard the shots and saw Deputy Ewald pursuing the man with his gun drawn. That officer mistook Deputy Ewald for a suspect and shot him three times.

Deputy Ewald was taken to a local hospital where he recovered from his injuries. However, on December 8, 1970, Deputy Ewald suffered a fatal heart attack while on duty at the juvenile detention center. Doctors attributed the heart attack to the stress of being shot and losing his partner.

The suspect, now 45, who disappeared, was located in 1978 in a jail in London, England. England officials said he was so dangerous they refused to return him. U.S. officials charted a plane to bring him back at a cost of $15,000. On March 3, 1979, he was convicted of first degree and sentenced to life in prison. As of October 5, 2022, he was still in prison.

Deputy Crampton had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life