Police Officer Arthur Glenn Craft, Jr.

Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, February 14, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Glenn Craft, Jr.

Police Officer Arthur Craft was shot and killed after responding to a call of a man carrying a shotgun and creating a disturbance in the woods behind 1702 Dillon Road.

When Officer Craft arrived on the scene he was ambushed by the man and shot in the chest with a shotgun. The man also shot and wounded two other officers before being taken into custody.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and two counts of assault with intent to kill. He was sentenced to 70 years in prison on October 9th, 1974. He was released from prison on September 8th, 2009. The subject, who had a history of violence and assaulting guards while in prison, was jailed three days after his release for resisting arrest.

Officer Craft was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Greensboro Police Department for three years. He had also worked for the Mecklenburg County Police Department. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 223
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
  • Offender Released 1n 2009

disturbance, EDP, weapons violation