Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1929
Add to My HeroesDavid E. Coy
Detective Coy succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier when he interrupted a robbery at 9322 Michigan Ave. He and his partner had gone to a business to investigate a bad check when two suspects entered and attempted to rob it. Detective Coy was mortally wounded in an exchange of gunfire. Detective Coy and his partner shot and killed both suspects.
Detective Coy had served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 759
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1929
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed