Dania Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, August 24, 1915
Add to My HeroesWilliam Louis Cox
Town Marshal William Cox was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance.
The suspect then murdered his own wife before committing suicide.
Marshal Cox had no previous experience as a law enforcement officer and was hired the previous year, after Town Marshal John Clifton was murdered, because of fearless discharge of duties.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide