Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 20, 1952
Add to My HeroesNamon L. Cox, Jr.
Officer Namon Cox was killed when his motorcycle collided with a car that turned left in front of him at the intersection of Hemphill and Woodland in Fort Worth.
He and his partner were escorting an ambulance to the scene of a stabbing when the crash occurred. The ambulance took Officer Cox to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
No charges were filed against the driver of the car.
Officer Cox was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for only 1 year. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, four brothers, and grandfather.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash