Police Officer Elmer M. Cox

Police Officer Elmer M. Cox

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Elmer M. Cox

Officer Elmer Cox was shot and killed while searching for a robbery suspect in the area of E. Warren Avenue and Bishop Street. Other officers who were patrolling the area in search of the suspect located Officer Cox suffering from a bullet wound to the stomach. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound.

Two suspects were apprehended, one in 1927. Both were released due to insufficient evidence.

Officer Cox had served with the Detroit Police Department for 8 years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 307

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

manhunt, robbery