Chief of Police B. B. Cox

Chief of Police B. B. Cox

Sheffield Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, January 24, 1938

Add to My Heroes

B. B. Cox

Chief of Police B.B. Cox was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight at a dance hall.

Despite being mortally wounded Chief Cox was able to return fire and killed the suspect, shooting him six times.

Chief Cox had served with the Sheffield Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

fight call