Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1965
Add to My HeroesAmos Cox
Sergeant Amos Cox drowned during a rescue mission on the Banana River, near the 520 Causeway.
Sergeant Cox was a WWII veteran and had served with the Brevard County Sheriff's Office for nearly four years. He was survived by his wife and is buried in Christmas Cemetery, Christmas, Orange County, Florida.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned