Captain Robert C. Cowdin

Captain Robert C. Cowdin

Ottawa Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Cowdin

Captain Bob Cowdin suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting the Garnett Police Department with crowd control after a large riot broke out during the Garnett Grand Prix.

A crowd of over 2,000 people began to riot in Garnett and assistance was requested from surrounding agencies. Captain Cowdin responded to Garnett with a tear gas kit. He collapsed on the south side of Courthouse Square while firing tear gas into the crowd as the mob attempted to storm the county jail.

He was taken to the Anderson County Hospital where he was pronounced dead shortly before 1:00 am.

Captain Cowdin was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and the recipient of a Purple Heart. He had served with the Ottawa Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, mother, grandmother, seven brothers, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

civil unrest