Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, November 9, 1983
Add to My HeroesJoanne Couzynse
Deputy Sheriff JoJo Couzynse succumbed to injuries received three months earlier when she was struck by a drunk driver while issuing a traffic ticket.
Deputy Couzynse stopped a vehicle at Veterans Memorial Boulevard and Mississippi Avenue in Metairie at 11:00 pm. While writing a ticket beside her patrol car, a westbound pickup truck crossed the road and hit her. After striking her, the suspect fled the scene. Deputy Couzynse was transported to East Jefferson Hospital, where she died from her injuries nine weeks later.
The 29-year-old driver was later apprehended and charged with negligent homicide, drunk driving, and several other charges. Charges of drunk driving against him were dismissed by Jefferson Parrish Court officials in 1973 and again in 1979. He was sentenced to four years and was released in 1987.
Deputy Couzynse had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for nine years. She was survived by her parents, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, August 14, 1983
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Served four years