Officer John E. Costello

Officer John E. Costello

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 1961

Add to My Heroes

John E. Costello

Officer John Costello was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. His motorcycle collided with a car at the intersection of 48th Street and Center Street.

He remained unconscious from the time of the accident until his death nine days later.

Officer Costello was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, May 22, 1961