Policeman James C. Costello

Policeman James C. Costello

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, March 31, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James C. Costello

Policeman James Costello was shot and killed as he and his partner made a traffic stop at the intersection of Seventh Street and Lucas Street.

When Policeman Costello made contact with the driver the man pulled a gun. As Policeman Costello backed away his partner and the suspect exchanged shots. Policeman Costello was shot in the chest during the exchange.

The man fled the scene but was arrested the following day with a gunshot wound to his knee. He was charged with first degree murder but was acquitted at trial. He was later convicted of possession of a blackjack and robbery and sentenced to five years to life.

Policeman Costello had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for six years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

traffic stop