Lubbock Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1992
Add to My HeroesKenneth Dwin Fowler
Sergeant Kenneth Fowler was shot and killed as he and another officer were covering the body of a caseworker who had been killed by a mental patient.
Sergeant Fowler and another officer were called to the Moonflower Apartments at 9:26 a.m. after reports of gunfire. They spotted a victim on the ground. As Sergeant Fowler was kneeling over the victim's body, the suspect opened the apartment door and opened fire, striking him in the head and upper body.
The suspect was apprehended by the Lubbock SWAT Team several hours later. He was charged with killing the mental health worker and Sergeant Fowler, and was sentenced to 40 years in prison after making a plea bargain with prosecutors.
Sergeant Fowler had served with the Lubbock Police Department for 36 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 36 years
- Badge 21
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years