Patrolman Henry Douglas Cossmann

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, October 9, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Henry Douglas Cossmann

Patrolman Douglas Cossmann succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of 46th Street and Park Avenue in Tacoma.

He remained in a coma from the time of the crash until his death.

Patrolman Cossmann was a U.S. Army Air Force veteran and had served with the Washington State Patrol for only two months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, September 23, 1929