Deputy Sheriff Joe Kenneth Cosby

Panola County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Joe Kenneth Cosby

Deputy Sheriff Joe Cosby was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner from the jail.

He had picked the prisoner up from the Tunica County Jail and was transporting him to the Panola County Courthouse for a court appearance. The prisoner was riding in the front seat of the patrol car and started struggling with Deputy Cosby as they drove on U.S. 51 just north of Batesville. The prisoner was able to gain control of Deputy Cosby's weapon and shot him. A passerby located Deputy Cosby in his patrol car in a cottonfield 20 yards off of the highway.

The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to three life sentences.

Deputy Cosby had served with the Panola County Sheriff's Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge P-5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt, prisoner custody, transport