Policeman Salvador Cortes-Colon

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, November 7, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Salvador Cortes-Colon

Policeman Salvador Cortes-Colon was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to arrest three fugitives in Arecibo, Puerto Rico. The suspects opened fire on the officers, killing Officer Cortes-Colon.

Two of the suspects were shot and killed during the ensuing standoff. The third suspect was taken into custody.

Policeman Cortes-Colon had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 3-1/2 years and was assigned to District 107. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 2297

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed