South Centre Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, June 16, 1992
Add to My HeroesDerle Edward Shoemaker
Chief Derle Shoemaker died after being in a coma for 17 days. He was accidentally struck in the head which caused him to fall from a second story balcony while conducting a warrant search training exercise.
Chief Shoemaker had served with the agency for 33 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter and son.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Incident Date Saturday, May 30, 1992