Officer William David Corn

Officer William David Corn

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 1, 1972

Add to My Heroes

William David Corn

Officer William Corn was shot and killed as he stood in the recreation room of the Kopenhaven Apartments, at 3797 Lavista Road in Tucker, while working a secondary employment.

He was shot three times, including one shot from his own service weapon. The suspect(s) then stole Officer Corn's weapon. No suspects were ever identified in Officer Corn's murder, and this remains the agency's only unsolved police murder.

Officer Corn was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for three years. He was survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Never identified

secondary employment, burglary